Privacy Policy

At ShopyStore, we respect your privacy and dedicate ourselves to protect your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988 Cth. Generally, the personal information that we collect is inclusive of the information or an individual opinion whose identification is clear or which can be found out from the provided information or opinion. Our privacy policy apparently relates to collecting and using your personal information which is also applicable to your conduct on site.

By using the site, you also agree to approve the collection and use and reveal the information by ShopyStore as per our privacy policy.

The privacy policy along with the Terms and Conditions regulates the site and needs to be read with the Terms and Conditions.

If you have any queries related to our privacy policy, reach out to us through our contact us page.

While you visit our site, ShopyStore will operate the site as mentioned below:

Personal information

ShopyStore collects your information to carry on our business as an online platform for selling goods and services (inclusive of in favor of the third party merchants). The information type we collect mostly depends on your transactions with ShopyStore. Generally, we collect the information which may have your name, address, email id, telephone number and payment details.

We safeguard your privacy

At ShopyStore, we strictly keep your personal information confidential and solely use the information related to the above mentioned purposes. This is inclusive of providing your appropriate information to the third party merchants for:

  • The delivery of goods or services or
  • For the voucher redemption that you purchased.

ShopyStore does not collect any sensitive information other than the information as briefed above related to the users. Any of your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or revealed other than as stated in the same privacy policy.

Safety of your information

ShopyStore takes reliable measures ensuring that the sensitive information is only accessed by authorized persons with no misuse of any personal information. We will save your information for a rational time or until the law needs it.

We are well aware that no transmission is 100% safe over the internet. Nevertheless, ShopyStore will take all the important steps to safeguard your information transmission. Though we cannot guarantee the integrity of transmitting over the internet and to the maximal extent as the law permits. ShopyStore will not be responsible for any breach regarding the information transmission.

Third parties

Both your data and personal information is only shared with third parties at your consent or in relation with the use of the site (inclusive of your purchases of goods/services and or vouchers) as necessary or permitted by the law. It may also be inclusive of instances where we may require to transmit any personal information in connection with the instructions received from a law enforcement agency or any authorized body.

ShopyStore permits data and information access to specific authorized agents which will take place only related to the function of the site. We make sure that we apply the privacy policy which is applicable lawfully. We will not pass your information to the advertisers without your permission.

Safe online transactions

When you buy products or vouchers according to our Terms and Conditions through our website, we process your credit card details safely over the internet. We do not store your credit card details at ShopyStore.

Non-customer information

At times, we are required to collect personal information regarding individuals who are not customers or account holders. Thus, it will steadily arise where we collect the information such as the name, business contact details of a person working in a government agency or company with whom we deal. Our policy lies in only using the personal information collected from the non-customers for the main business purpose for which we had collected it.

Unsubscribing from our email subscriptions

Every now and then, we may send you emails according to the provisions of Spam Act 2003 (Cth).

At any point of time, you can unsubscribe from our mailing list:

  1. Open the newsletter that you received from ShopyStore.
  2. Scroll at the bottom to click “Unsubscribe”.

Cookies

A small file placed on the user’s hard drive after a visit to the site is known as a cookie. It enables the user to move quickly with ease around the site by keeping a record of all your previous visits. Cookies identify users and can track a user’s sessions providing information that the system has used to effectively manage your use of the site. We do not relate this information to the personal details of the user. At any time, the user can delete the cookies from the user’s hard drive.

Changes in this policy

ShopyStore may amend this privacy policy fully or partially every now and then without any notice ahead. The amended privacy policy will come into effect from the moment it is uploaded on the site.

Contact us

To request access to your personal information or provide feedback regarding this policy, please contact ShopyStore through our contact us page or send us an email at –[email protected]